Anna Maria Men’s Lacrosse Earns Institutional Sportsmanship Award, Schwarz Named GNAC Third Team All-Conference
WINTHROP, Mass. – The Anna Maria College men's lacrosse team was granted the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Institutional Sportsmanship award for the 2017 season. Sophomore goaltender, Paul Schwarz (Staten Island, N.Y.) was named to the GNAC All-Conference Third Team for his outstanding play this season while junior Daniel Rinkus (Harwinton, Conn.) was named to the GNAC All-Sportsmanship team.
Johnson & Wales University junior attacker Max Stone has been selected as the 2017 GNAC Men's Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Year, as voted upon by the league's head coaches.
Stone, a First Team selection, was one of three from JWU named to the top squad, while GNAC champion Lasell College led the way with four First Team nods.
Stone led the GNAC with 56 goals and had 15 assists for 71 points, which was second in the conference behind only classmate Eric Russo's 77 points on 35 goals and 42 assists. Russo too was a First Team selection.
Emmanuel College senior Chris Baglivi was voted the GNAC Defensive Player of the Year as the 6-4 defender had 68 groundballs and a GNAC-leading 45 caused turnovers for the Saints, who allowed just 9.63 goals per game. Joining Baglivi on the First Team for Emmanuel were senior Brendan Gallagher and junior Michael Sousa.
For the complete list of All-Conference selections and All-Sportsmanship Team picks, please see below.
First Team
A – Eric Russo, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., West Grove, Pa.)
A – Max Stone, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Burlington, Conn.)
A – Josh Jenkins, Norwich (Jr., Centennial, Colo.)
M – Ben Farrell, Johnson & Wales (RI) (So., Downingtown, Pa.)
M – Ryan Madden, Lasell (So., Hingham, Mass.)
M – Chad Coehlo, Mount Ida (Sr., Salem, Mass.)
LSM – Darien Clay, Lasell (Fr., Newtown, Mass.)
SSM – Connor Johnson, Lasell (Sr., Hampstead, N.H.)
F/O – Michael Sousa, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Jr., Cranston, R.I.)
D – Chris Baglivi, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Sr., Mattituck, N.Y.)
D – Brendan Gallagher, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Sr., Solon, Ohio)
D – Zach Adler, Norwich (Jr., Stratham, N.H.)
GK – Jorge Salazar, Lasell (Sr., Waltham, Mass.)
Second Team
A – Tony Cibelli, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Sr., Westboro, Mass.)
A – Josh Gallant, Lasell (Sr., Hampstead, N.H.)
A – Austin Tomasetti, Lasell (Jr., Elmsford, N.Y.)
M – Justin Bennet, Albertus Magnus (Sr., Fairfield, Conn.)
M – Alex McCormack-Kuhma, Lasell (Jr., Wells, Maine)
M – Wyatt Sullivan, Mount Ida (Sr., Arlington, Mass.)
LSM – Owen Macca, Johnson & Wales (RI) (So., West Hartford, Conn.)
SSM – Matt Hoffman, Mount Ida (Sr., Brewster, N.Y.)
F/O – Hunter Guzzo, Johnson & Wales (RI) (So., Wantage, N.J.)
D – Daniel Gorman, Lasell (Fr., Wilbraham, Mass.)
D – David Sheehan, Lasell (So., Tewksbury, Mass.)
D – Alex Veloukas, Mount Ida (Sr., Salem, Mass.)
GK – Cam Hayward, Mount Ida (Jr., Derry, N.H.)
Third Team
A – Charlie Moran, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Jr., Maitland, Fla.)
A – Jon Berry, Mount Ida (Sr., Chichester, N.H.)
A – Liam Ryan, Rivier (Jr., Dorchester, Mass.)
M – Erik Lindaas, Johnson & Wales (RI) (So., Milford, Pa.)
M – Anthony Saitta, Lasell (Sr., Derry, N.H.)
M – Michael Cashman, Norwich (Jr., East Kingstown, N.H.)
LSM – Matt Whear, Norwich (Jr., Duxbury, Mass.)
SSM – Sean Reilly, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Sr., Deer Park, N.Y.)
F/O – Alex Zito, Mount Ida (Jr., Andover, Conn.)
D – Brad Medlin, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Sr., Westford, Mass.)
D – James Connors, Norwich (Sr., Marshfield, Mass.)
D – Liam Skinner, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Jr., Irving, Texas)
GK – Paul Schwarz, Anna Maria (So., Staten Island, N.Y.)
Offensive Player of the Year – Max Stone, Johnson & Wales (RI)
Defensive Player of the Year – Chris Baglivi, Emmanuel (Mass.)
Goalkeeper of the Year – Jorge Salazar, Lasell
Rookie of the Year – Daniel Gorman, Lasell
Coach of the Year – Bill Mason, Lasell
Institutional Sportsmanship Award – Anna Maria College
All-Sportsmanship Team
Justin Bennet, Albertus Magnus (Sr., Fairfield, Conn.)
Daniel Rinkus, Anna Maria (Jr., Harwinton, Conn.)
Adam Crabtree, Emmanuel (So., Warwick, R.I.)
Nick Guerra, Johnson & Wales (So., Stratford, Conn.)
Pete Dolan, Lasell (Sr., Pearl River, N.Y.)
Cole Davis, Mount Ida (Sr., Chester, N.H.)
Connor McMahon, Norwich (Sr., Norwich, Conn.)
Isaiah Arteaga, Rivier (West Hartford, Conn.)
Joe O'Reilly, Saint Joseph's (ME) (Jr., Suffern, N.Y.)