AMCATS Hold Athletic Awards Banquet
The Anna Maria College Athletic Department held its annual end-of-season banquet on Tuesday, May 6 to celebrate the student-athletes accomplishments both on and off the field.
In 2013-14 the AMCATS garnered three post-season selections, celebrated a NECC Field Hockey Championship and qualified for the NCAA tournament. There were two student-athletes selected as Player of the Year, one Rookie of the Year and one Defensive Player of the Year. Thirty-Eight athletes earned various All-Conference accolades, while women’s soccer, men’s volleyball and women’s lacrosse each captured the GNAC Team Sportsmanship Award.
Below are the 2013-14 AMCAT major award winners as well as the individual team coaches and MVP award winners.
To view the 2013-14 AMCAT season highlight slideshow, click here.
Senior Scholar Athlete | Emily Williamson (Tennis) | |
AMCAT Team Academic Award | Women’s Cross-Country | |
Stephen C. Washkevich Award | Trafficia Warburton (Jr., Basketball) | |
Dillon George (So., Tennis) | ||
Nancy Naroian Award | Alexandra Rodriguez (Sr., Volleyball) | |
Ray LeBoeuf Jr. Sportsmanship Award | Kayla Cummings (Sr., Volleyball) | |
Female Rookie of the Year Award | Kaitlyn Moran (Fr., Field Hockey/Softball) | |
Male Rookie of the Year Award | Gregory McGoldrick (Fr., Football/Baseball) | |
Senior Award | Shannon Looney (Field Hockey) | |
Jordan Koehler (Football) | ||
Male Athlete of the Year | Robert Small (Sr., Football) | |
Female Athlete of the Year |
Kyle Dalbec (So., Field Hockey) |
|
|
||
TEAM AWARDS | COACHES | MVP |
Women's Cross-Country | Danielle Reifowitz | Maureen Moore |
Field Hockey | Nicole Morrison |
Shannon Looney |
Football | ||
Offensive MVP: | Robert Small | |
Defensive MVP: | Jordan Koehler | |
Special Teams MVP: | Chris Bettano | |
Coaches Award: |
Matt Levasseur | |
Coaches Award: | Greg Caldwell | |
Coaches Award: | Steve Hart | |
Golf | Thomas Randell | Christopher Gosselin |
Men's Soccer | Bryan Blomgren | Christopher Mattioli |
Women’s Soccer | Sarah Fogg | Rebecca Krasowski |
Women’s Tennis | Jessica Gautieri | Victoria Minotti |
Women’s Volleyball | Alexandra Rodriguez | Jacqueline Clinton |
Men’s Basketball | Joseph Barillo |
Quantez Franklin |
Women’s Basketball | Taylor Walker | Trafficia Warburton |
Men’s Volleyball | Gavyn Torres | Peter Griffenkranz |
Baseball | Carlos Ortiz | Joshua Creamer |
Men’s Lacrosse | Rodrigo Henriques | Lucas Stralka |
Women’s Lacrosse | Bridget Larsen | Brittany Jackson |
Men’s Tennis | Tyler Crabb | Dillon George |
Softball | Kayla Garczynski | Justine Lalonde |
4-Year Commitment Award Recipients:
Men’s Lacrosse (1)
Men’s Soccer (2)
Field Hockey (1)
Men’s Basketball (1)
|
Baseball (2)
Women’s Cross-Country (1)
Women’s Tennis (3)
Volleyball (2)
|
Football (20)
|